Religions of Nepal

The following data is from the Nepal Census of 2011.

ReligionPopulationPercentage
Hinduism21,551,49281.34%
Buddhism2,396,0999.04%
Islam1,162,3704.39%
Kirat807,1693.04%
Christianity375,6991.41%
Prakriti (Nature Worship)121,9820.46%
Bon13,0060.04%
Jainism3,2140.01%
Bahá’í1,2830.01%
Sikhism6090.01%
Others/Unspecified61,5810.23%

Author: admin

Leave a Reply